Privacy Policy

Skinscape Clinic respects your privacy and recognises the importance of data protection. This Privacy Policy serves to share how we may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process your Personal Data in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). This Privacy Policy applies to the products, services, mobile and tablet applications, pages on third party social media platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Youtube and Google+ and any other websites or applications we own or run from time to time. If you are only browsing, we do not capture data that allows us to identify you individually.

By interacting with us and submitting your data to us, you agree and consent to Skinscape Clinic collecting, using, storing, disclosing and processing your Personal Data in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy. If you have any queries on this Privacy Policy, or any other queries in relation to how we manage, protect and/or process your Personal Data, please email us at contact@skinscapeclinic.com.

This Privacy Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents which you may have previously provided to us nor does it affect any rights that we may have at law in connection with the collection, use and/or disclosure of your Personal Data. We may from time to time update this Privacy Policy to ensure that this Privacy Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. As and when the contents of the Privacy Policy are updated or amended, the changes will be updated on our website at https://www.skinscapeclinic.com/. Each time you use our website and mobile and web-based applications, and any updates, upgrades and new versions thereof, or use the content and services provided by or through the website and mobile and web-based application, or contact, interact or transact with us, you acknowledge and agree that the latest version of this Privacy Policy shall apply. It is your duty to keep yourself updated as to the latest version of the Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 28 June 2021.

 

  1. Your Personal Data

1.1. In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. Examples of such Personal Data which you may provide to us include your NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address, your medical history and background, and financial information such as credit card numbers.

 

  1. Use and Collection of Personal Data

2.1. We generally do not collect your personal data unless (a) it is provided to us voluntarily by you directly or via a third party who has been duly authorised by you to disclose your personal data to us (your “authorised representative”) after (i) you (or your authorised representative) have been notified of the purposes for which the data is collected, and (ii) you (or your authorised representative) have provided written consent to the collection and usage of your personal data for those purposes, or (b) collection and use of personal data without consent is permitted or required by the PDPA or other laws. We shall seek your consent before collecting any additional personal data and before using your personal data for a purpose which has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorised by law).

2.2. Generally, Skinscape Clinic may collect your Personal Data in the following ways:

(a) when you submit forms (such as pre-registration form, registration form and consent forms), applications, requests or feedback to us;

(b) when you provide other documentation or information in respect of your interactions with us, or as part of the provision of medical care to you;

(c) when you interact with our clinic executives, for example, via telephone calls, your attendance at the clinic, social media platforms or emails;

(d) when you use our electronic services, mobile and web-based applications or interact with us via any of our websites or mobile or web-based applications or use the services on any of our websites or mobile or web-based applications which may utilise various technologies to collect data (which may include Personal Data) automatically either by us or by third parties on behalf of us;

(e) from third parties, including social networks (such as Facebook, Instagram and Google), when you consent to such third parties disclosing information about you to us that those third parties have collected, whether by logging into through the social plug-ins on our websites or mobile or web-based applications or otherwise; and

(f) when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.

2.3. We may collect and use your personal data for any or all of the following purposes: 

(a) verifying your identity and such other information provided by you;

(b) providing medical treatment to you; 

(c) responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you; 

(d) managing your relationship with us; 

(e) processing payment or credit transactions; 

(f) sending you marketing information about our goods or services including notifying you of our marketing events, initiatives and promotions, rewards schemes and other promotions; 

(g) complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority; 

(h) any other purposes for which you have provided the information; and 

(i) any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above. 

2.4. If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (including, for example, information of your spouse, children, parents, caregiver), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that:

(a) you are authorised to act on his/her behalf;

(b) you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes;

(c) he/she accepts that his/her Personal Data will be subject to this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time); and

(d) you agree to fully indemnify us in respect of any regulatory penalties, claims or proceedings by third parties and any proceedings, investigations, orders, directions, judgements issued by a court, statutory body or regulatory authority, in connection with the provision of his/her Personal Data.

2.5 We may disclose your personal data: (a) where such disclosure is required for performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods or services requested by you; or (b) to third party service providers, agents and other organisations we have engaged to perform any of the functions listed in Clause 2.3 above for us. 

2.6 The purposes listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable us to enforce our rights under any contract with you). 

 

  1.     Accuracy of Personal Data

3.1. We will take reasonable steps to make sure the personal data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. To enable us to ensure the quality and accuracy of Personal Data, you are obliged to provide relevant, complete and accurate information to us. If there are changes to your Personal Data please inform us via email at contact@skinscapeclinic.com

 

  1.     Protection and Retention

4.1. To safeguard your Personal Data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption and the use of privacy filters to secure all storage and transmission of Personal Data by us, and disclosing Personal Data both internally and to our authorised third party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis. 

4.2. You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

 

  1.     Transfer of Personal Data

5.1. Generally, we do not transfer personal data out of Singapore except for our approved third-party services for application services. Should we do so, we ensure there is data protection of a standard that is at least comparable to that under PDPA.

 

  1. Retention of Personal Data

6.1 We may retain your Personal Data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

6.2 We will cease to retain your Personal Data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the Personal Data was collected, and is no longer necessary for medical, legal or business purposes.

 

  1.     Third Party Sites

7.1. This site may contain links to sites whose data protection and privacy practices may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of these other websites and encourage you to consult the privacy notices of these other websites.

 

  1.     Contacting Us – Feedback, Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

8.1. You are entitled to withdraw your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data at any time. However, depending on the nature of the withdrawal, it may become impossible for us to provide services such as medical treatments. Our legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.

8.2. If you:

(a) have any enquiries or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Privacy Policy;

(b) would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Privacy Policy; or

(c) would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records, you can contact our Data Protection Officer by email at contact@skinscapeclinic.com.

 

  1.     Governing Law

9.1.This Privacy Policy shall be governed in all respects by the law of Singapore.

 

  1. Effect of and Changes to Privacy Notice

10.1. This Privacy Policy supplements and applies in conjunction with any other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data by us. 

10.2. We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this Privacy Policy was last updated. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.